Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

wrestling

December 17, 2018
College wrestling: Braydon Johnson third at Triton Invitational
December 17, 2018 - 9:01am
December 16, 2018
Prep wrestling: Tough Canby, Minneota top Worthington
December 16, 2018 - 9:43am
December 6, 2018
Prep wrestling: JCC tops Pipestone Area 60-16
December 6, 2018 - 1:10pm
December 5, 2018
Edwardsplay button
The Drill: Adrian wrestler Edwards is a big young man with big plans
December 5, 2018 - 7:00am
December 4, 2018
WHS wrestling lettermen include (back row, from left) Jaime Cornejo, Kyle Mullaney, Jacob Neuberger, Brayden Donkersloot, (middle) Damon Schutz, Jaden Henning, Kent Lais, (front) Zaydan Abdulrahman, Lay K Paw and Ivan Martinez. (Tim Middagh / The Globe)
Prep wrestling: Schutz, Donkersloot lead Trojans into new season
December 4, 2018 - 7:13pm
New Sibley-Ocheyedan varsity wrestling coach Tyler Halverson (shown here as a high school competitor in Cherokee, Iowa) has learned much during his wrestling days at the University of Iowa. (submitted photo)
Prep wrestling: From the bowels of Gable-land, Sibley-Ocheyedan lands new wrestling coach
December 4, 2018 - 7:09pm
November 30, 2018
Prep wrestling: Willaby, Borsgard lead Windom/Mountain Lake into season
November 30, 2018 - 3:00pm
November 21, 2018
College wrestling: Minnesota West sees some success at Itasca
November 21, 2018 - 8:36am
November 12, 2018
College wrestling: Bluejays get valuable experience at DWU Open
November 12, 2018 - 9:01am
November 10, 2018
Minnesota West wrestler Elijah Riemer performs a lunge during practice warmups. (Tim Middagh / The Globe)
Good numbers grace MW wrestling “grinders”
November 10, 2018 - 2:15am
November 5, 2018
College wrestling: Minnesota West gets good start on season
November 5, 2018 - 9:35am
July 17, 2018
Adrian to celebrate 50 years of wrestling on Saturday
July 17, 2018 - 6:56pm
April 25, 2018
State 2018 youth wrestling qualifiers from the Worthington Youth Wrestling Invitational are:

Back row from left: Colby Darling, Dalton Larson, Oscare Galvez, Austin Gruis (6th place state) and Kian Ling (4th place invite)

Front row: Dyson Neugebauer, Bly Scott (6th place state), Sam Dagel, Jack Linder (third place state) and Dominic Larson.

Not pictured: Jonah Miller-Saravia and Chase Byrne (1st place invite)
(submitted photo)
State youth wrestling qualifiers
April 25, 2018 - 1:18pm
March 14, 2018
Herreraplay button
The Drill: Future Marine Herrera takes obstacles head-on
March 14, 2018 - 7:01am
March 9, 2018
Bob Purcell
Bob Purcell now a wrestling Hall of Famer
March 9, 2018 - 2:33pm
randomness