Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Don't miss your chance to bid on the 2018 NIE Silent Auction!

Pipestone County election results

With 22 of 22 precincts reporting, Pipestone County voting results are as follows:

U.S. Senator (6-year term)

Jim Newberger (REP): 2,266

Amy Klobuchar (DFL): 1,321

Dennis Schuller (LMN): 107

Paula M Overby (MGP): 29

U.S. Senator (2-year term)

Karin Housley (REP): 2,432

Tina Smith (DFL): 1,121

Sarah Wellington (LMN): 112

Jerry Trooien (UNA): 36

U.S. Rep. District 7

Dave Hughes (REP) 2,281

Collin Peterson (DFL) 1,420

State Rep. District 22A

Joe Schomacker (REP): 2,649

Maxwell Kaufman (DFL): 1,045

Governor and Lt. Governor

Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom (REP): 2,379

Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan (DFL): 1,228

Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzba (GLC): 73

Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor (LBW): 29

Secretary of State

John Howe (REP): 2,420

Steve Simon (DFL): 1,111

William Denney (IND): 143

State Auditor

Pam Myhra (REP): 2,419

Julie Blaha (DFL): 1,050

Michael Ford (LMN): 142

Chris Dock (LIB): 44

Attorney General

Doug Wardlow (REP): 2,450

Keith Ellison (DFL): 1,074

Noah M. Johnson (GLC): 127

Pipestone County Auditor/Treasurer

Tyler Reisch: 3,386

Pipestone County Recorder

Mary Ann De Groot: 3,445

Pipestone County Sheriff

Keith Vreeman: 3,448

Pipestone County Attorney

Ben Denton: 1,659

Damain D. Sandy: 1,922

Pipestone County Coroner

Larry Christensen: 3,365

Pipestone County Commissioner District 2

Les Nath: 613

Pipestone County Commissioner District 4

Daniel Wildermuth: 785

Cottonwood County Commissioner District 5

Tom Appel: 845

SWCD Supervisor Dist. 4

William (Bill) Folger: 3,259

SWCD Supervisor Dist. 5

Lawrence (Larry) Fenicle: 3,147

Edgerton Mayor

Write-in: 250

Edgerton Council (Elect 2)

Rick Fey: 286

Kirk Bleyenburg: 381

Kathryn M. Baker: 321

Gray Township Supervisor Seat B

Darrell Severeid: 95

Hatfield Mayor

Write-in: 15

Hatfield Council (Elect 2)

Write-in: 30

Holland Mayor

Chris Lingen: 57

Holland Council

Daniel Moffitt: 59

Holland City Treasurer

Linda Greve: 62

Ihlen Mayor

Jeannie Swenson: 21

Ihlen Council (Elect 2)

Sheryl Wait: 20

Lonnie Swenson: 22

Ihlen Council Special Election

Write-in: 9

Jasper Mayor

Mike Baustian: 150

Jasper Council (Elect 2)

Dee Arp: 121

Jeffrey Leslie: 133

Osborne Township Supervisor Seat 3

Daryl Hanenburg: 124

Pipestone Mayor

Myron Koets: 1,128

Susan E. Wienands: 305

Pipestone Council (2)

Rodger Smidt: 1,223

Jim Stout: 1,122

Ruthton Mayor

Stan Townsend: 63

Ruthton Council (Elect 2)

Darwin Sietsema: 68

Write-in: 37

Trosky Mayor

Lyle Schiebout: 40

Trosky Council

David Sommers: 26

Raymond J. Guilmette III: 15

Trosky City Clerk

Cheri Blom: 41

Woodstock Mayor

Brian Vande Voort: 22

Kelly Patty: 7

Woodstock Council (Elect 2)

Michelle Powers: 24

Shaun Patty: 11

Amanda Burke: 16

ISD #2689 (Pipestone Area) School Board (Elect 3)

Mary Lapthorn: 828

John L. Sullivan: 521

Amy Nelson: 974

Brad Carson: 1,377

Michelle Niehus: 939

Kelli Byrnes: 935

Jeff Baatz: 1,152

ISD #404 (Lake Benton) School Board (Elect 3)

Janell DeVries: 1

Heath Houselog: 2

Anthony (Tony) Schwing: 0

ISD #581 (Edgerton) School Board (Elect 3)

Brent DuHoux: 272

Ivan Vande Griend: 637

Loren Gunnink: 613

Lon Aker: 494

School District Question 1 (Edgerton)

Should the district renew its expiring  referendum revenue authorization of $641.68 per pupil?

Yes: 622

No: 156

Chief Justice - Supreme Court

Lorie Skjerven Gildea: 2,906

Assoc. Just. 2 - Supreme Court

Michelle MacDonald: 1,460

Margaret Chutich: 1,565

Assoc. Just. 1 - Supreme Court

Barry Anderson: 2,867

Assoc. Just. 5 - Supreme Court

Anne McKeig: 2,805

Judge 2 - Court of Appeals

Anthony L. Brown: 1,228

Lucinda Ellen Jesson: 1,766

Judge 4 - Court of Appeals

Tracy Smith: 2,821

Judge 6 - Court of Appeals

Renee L. Worke: 2,819

Judge 7 - Court of Appeals

Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks: 2,815

Judge 12 - Court of Appeals

Diane Bratvold: 2,810

Judge 14 - Court of Appeals

James B. Florey: 2,820

Judge 7 5th District Court

Mark E. Betters: 2,813

Judge 14 5th District Court

Krista J. Jass: 2,805

Judge 17 5th District Court

Michael Trushenski: 2,807