Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Don't miss your chance to bid on the 2018 NIE Silent Auction!

Complete Nobles County Election Results

With 40 of 40 precincts reporting, Nobles County voting results are as follows:

U.S. Senator (6-year term)

Jim Newberger (REP): 3,523

Amy Klobuchar (DFL): 3,158

Dennis Schuller (LMN): 231

Paula M Overby (MGP): 67

U.S. Senator (2-year term)

Karin Housley (REP): 3,760

Tina Smith (DFL): 2,774

Sarah Wellington (LMN): 308

Jerry Trooien (UNA): 79

U.S. Rep. District 1

Jim Hagedorn (REP): 4,024

Dan Feehan (DFL): 2,906

State Rep. District 22A

Joe Schomacker (REP): 202

Maxwell Kaufman (DFL): 34

State Rep. District 22B

Rod Hamilton (REP): 4,104

Cheniqua Johnson (DFL): 2,628

Governor and Lt. Governor

Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom (REP): 3,734

Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan (DFL): 3,000

Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzba (GLC): 192

Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor (LBW): 40

Secretary of State

John Howe (REP): 3,803

Steve Simon (DFL): 2,735

William Denney (IND): 287

State Auditor

Pam Myhra (REP): 3,773

Julie Blaha (DFL): 2,533

Michael Ford (LMN): 355

Chris Dock (LIB): 95

Attorney General

Doug Wardlow (REP): 3,836

Keith Ellison (DFL): 2,610

Noah M. Johnson (GLC): 356

Nobles County Commissioner District 2

Gene Metz: 1,390

Nobles County Commissioner District 5

Donald Linssen: 979

Nobles County Auditor-Treasurer

Joyce Jacobs: 4,883

Theodore Buhner: 1,596

Nobles County Recorder

Thelma Yager: 4,017

Renee Schnurstein: 2,237

Nobles County Sheriff

Kent W. Wilkening: 5,641

Nobles County Attorney

Kathleen A. Kusz: 5,668

SWCD Supervisor Dist. 4

Rick Nelsen: 5,662

SWCD Supervisor Dist. 5

Paul Langseth: 5,743

Adrian Mayor

John W. Faber: 389

Adrian City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Ron Lonneman: 323

Joe Hornstein: 340

Bigelow Mayor

Stacie Golombiecki: 61

Bigelow City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Write-ins: 58

Brewster Mayor

Randy D. Schmitz: 177

Brewster City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Russell Schuck: 82

Andy Bedbury: 94

Mike D. Bourquin: 112

Ron Iverson: 57

Dundee Mayor

Tony Vanden Bosch: 35

Dundee City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Brian Kass: 9

Marcie M. Ash: 21

Doug Schipper: 8

Dawn VanDen Bosch: 28

Ellsworth Mayor

Tasha Domeyer: 124

James Nolte: 66

Ellsworth City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Paul Snyder: 115

Colette Smythe: 104

Trevor Boltjes: 51

Chris Palmer: 31  

Spencer Swanson: 23    

Glenn Meester: 40

Kinbrae City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Write-ins: 5

Lismore Mayor

Jill Diekmann: 86

Lismore City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Ryan Schieck: 59  

Vickie Leinen: 75

Round Lake City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Walon Lee "Wally" Habben: 93  

Susan Kruger: 47   

Jennifer L. Rehnelt: 70  

Keith R. Stubbe: 23  

Rushmore Mayor

Travis Nelson: 33

Scott Biesemeier: 86

Rushmore City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Brandon Feeken: 75

Nicole (Nikki) Reiter: 82

Ben DeVries: 81

Wilmont Mayor

Paul Grant: 110

Wilmont City Council (Vote for up to 2)

Travis Halbur: 109

Carolyn Penning: 98

Jannette Engels: 49

Worthington Mayor

Mike Kuhle: 1,405

Benjamin Weber: 1,031

Alan Oberloh: 946

Worthington City Council Ward 1

Christopher Kielblock: 378

Larry Janssen: 561

Rodney F. Sankey: 237

Worthington City Council Ward 2

Ryan D. Weber: 883

Mike Harmon: 1,060

Question 1: ½-cent sales tax in the city of Worthington

Yes: 2,175

No: 1,094

Bloom Township Supervisor Seat A

Kevin Schettler: 68

Bloom Township Supervisor Seat B

James Dale Joens: 71

Bloom Township Treasurer

Shelly Onken: 71

Graham Lakes Township Supervisor Seat A

Thomas Olsem: 93

Graham Lakes Township Supervisor Seat B

Jay Clarke: 93

Graham Lakes Township Treasurer

Lee Buchholz: 92

Seward Township Supervisor Seat A

Norman Rehborg: 86

Seward Township Clerk

Ronald Janssen: 89

Worthington Township Supervisor Seat A

Write-in: 8

Worthington Township Treasurer

Write-in: 7

ISD 330 (Heron Lake-Okabena) School Board (Vote for up to 3)

Annie Rasche: 0

Mark Fest: 0

John Volk: 0

ISD 505 (Fulda) School Board (Vote for up to  4)

Doug Clarke: 181

Lucas P. Isder: 170

Brittany Perish: 152

Adam Hart: 151

Jason Appel: 195

Philip Kramer: 63

ISD 511 (Adrian) School Board (Vote for up to 4)

Chris Wolf: 681

Ed Lenz: 645

Leslie A. Madison: 574

Robert J. Kunkel Jr.: 745

ISD 514 (Ellsworth) School Board (Vote for up to 3)

Angela Boyenga: 256

Ryan W. Heikes: 231

Jill Kruse: 260

District 518 (Worthington) School Board (Vote for up to 3)

Lori Ann Dudley: 2,361

Robert Carstensen: 1,940

Adam M. Blume: 2,274

Don Brink: 1,292

Mike T. Harberts: 2,487

Tom Prins: 1,796

ISD 581 (Edgerton) School Board (Vote for up to 3)

Brent DuHoux: 49

Ivan Vande Griend: 110

Loren Gunnink: 109

Lon Anker: 87

ISD 2169 (Murray County Central) School Board (Vote for up to 3)

Madeline Robinson: 3

Tony Clarke: 3

Daniel Woldt: 5

ISD 2184 (Luverne) School Board (Vote for up to 4)

Eric Hartman: 22

Kenny Rolling: 13

Katie Baustian: 29

Reva Sehr: 16

Jodi Bosch: 31

Jerry Benson: 19

ISD 2907 (Round Lake-Brewster) School Board (Vote for up to 4)

Jay Peterson: 317

Pam Wendland: 373

Jerry Luinenburg: 385

Question 1 NO. 330 (Heron Lake-Okabena)

Yes: 0

No: 0

Question 1 NO. 511 (Adrian)

Yes: 341

No: 518

Question 1 NO. 581 (Edgerton)

Yes: 106

No: 21

Chief Justice - Supreme Court NOBLES COUNTY

Lorie Skjerven Gildea: 5,025

Assoc. Just. 2 - Supreme Court NOBLES COUNTY

Michelle MacDonald: 2,533

Margaret Chutich: 2,765

Assoc. Just. 1 - Supreme Court NOBLES COUNTY

Barry Anderson: 4,904

Assoc. Just. 5 - Supreme Court NOBLES COUNTY

Anne McKeig: 4,828

Judge 2 - Court of Appeals NOBLES COUNTY

Anthony L. Brown: 2,129

Lucinda Ellen Jesson: 3,142

Judge 4 - Court of Appeals NOBLES COUNTY

Tracy Smith: 4,875

Judge 6 - Court of Appeals NOBLES COUNTY

Renee L. Worke: 4,833

Judge 7 - Court of Appeals NOBLES COUNTY

Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks: 4,830

Judge 12 - Court of Appeals NOBLES COUNTY

Diane Bratvold: 4,837

Judge 14 - Court of Appeals NOBLES COUNTY

James B. Florey: 4,820

Judge 7 5TH DISTRICT COURT

Mark E. Betters: 4,844

Judge 14 5TH DISTRICT COURT

Krista J. Jass: 4,861

Judge 17 5TH DISTRICT COURT

Michael Trushenski: 4,830